(definition further explained in this post if you still aren't satisfied)

Friday, July 16, 2010

Not A Bad Kitteh

The post creator-page-thingy is back up!

Yay and noodles!

Why?

Because I like noodles.

Anyway.  Today's post is in two parts, one more deep and thoughtful than the other.  Let's do that one first.

Part I
(because Ethan, one of my most frequent commenters, has tried to teach me the awesomeness of Roman Numerals so be impressed or something.)


Forgiveness is never deserved.

To forgive is to do something that sometimes seems beyond the scope of human ability.

It goes beyond what some people think humanity is about.  It goes beyond selfishness and self-preservation.  It demonstrates an amazing strength of character.

Someone who receives forgiveness has experienced something so special that it cannot be put into words.

When someone has been forgiven, the gratefulness and relief that floods through them is an almost magical feeling.

It can change your life.

I think that some of the people God put in this world show us the wonder of His gifts by helping us experience them in a way that's so close and direct that we can't miss it the way we do sometimes when it's coming straight from Him.

I'm unbelievably lucky to have people like that in my life.


Part II
I'm going dancing tonight.

How weird.  It's weird just to say that!

First point: I can't dance.  I have to address that first because you might remember me telling you that so many times before and your first thought when you read it was probably "but Deidra, you can't dance!"

Right?

Well, I'll pretend it was.  Humor me.

I've been told that not being able to dance isn't a problem.

Point two: I've never been in this situation before.  Going to a club?  A bar?  Whatever you want to call it, although I'd guess the word here would be either "bar" or "wreck" because it's not exactly a classy joint in the high class part of town.

I've never been in a place like that.  Drove by them, sure.  But what's it like in one of those club/bar/wrecks?

My friend Michaela, who's going to be my guardian on this adventure, says they have a concrete floor and a ton of drunk people and maybe a band.

We'll see how this goes.

I've had Michaela assure me that she's not going to drink and she'll keep an eye on me and no one will bother me too much and we can laugh off any drunk people who get a little silly or whatever.  So I agreed to go.

Because I'm not sure if it will be fun or not, this little "girl's night" thing, but it definitely might be.

And to be honest, I want the experience.  Blame it on the writer in me, but I want to know what it's like.

A follow-up post will be absolutely necessary.

This little blogger's growing up!

P.S. I'm not going to drink or anything!  I'm not that type of person, which is why it didn't occur to me to even clarify that until just now because anyone who knows me IRL doesn't have to be told.  But yeah.  I will be absolutely safe and on my utmost behavior!

Wish me luck!

(By the way, I've been told there aren't going to be any strobe lights.  It was almost a deal breaker, but I suppose I'll suck it up and go without.  Or bring my own.)

image found using Google

10 comments:

Ethan said...

...
Forgiveness and Clubbing, at first an odd pairing, but upon further examination, a correlation becomes apparent.

Roman Numerals are good, I like them because when you use letters people are usually confused thinking A is part of the reading text and thus are confused to find a B setting out by itself.

Oh, just throwing this out there, and no, I'm not saying anything positive or negative here, but. A black person put together that picture, you can tell because they spelled Kitten phonetically with an H at the end. As someone who relies too heavily on spelling phonetically, I pick up on these things.

I've never been clubbing but I assume Michaela would be some what of an expert on the subject. I only have this advice, be careful and be prepared to be underwhelmed.

Jody said...

I sometimes worry that I find it all to easy to forgive - I don't get hung up on things very easily...we only live once, I couldn't give a flying you know what, a lot of the time.

Cozy's (I assume that's where you're going) is not a real bar or club experience. You gotta come to Louisville one night with me on an under 21 night! There will be flashy lights! :)

And, one last thing -

Ethan, your take on the "kitteh" picture - that doesn't mean an African American made it, haha. That type of speak originated in the World of Warcraft/IRC chat rooms/4Chan/Geek/Anime subculture a while back. I mean, I guess anyone of any color could have made it, but it's not of any particular ethnic origin :P

Cheeseboy said...

I recommend doing what I do, and I can't dance: Dance like a maniac. People will laugh and you will be popular. Well, it kinda worked for me.

Kaely said...

I don't forgive very easily usually. But what a lot of people would think needs forgiveness, i never give a second thought...if that makes sense...

And, she danced with me ;D hehe, it was vey niiice ^_^ but we must go to a real club. Louisville next time!? WOOHOO!!

Deidra said...

Ethan--A correlation? You're full of it! But really, what do you mean?

Jody--I'm considering doing that sometime!

Cheeseboy--Thanks for the advice! That's my old standby in most situations. :)

Kaely--That makes total sense. At least, it did to me.

Sunny Insomniac said...

Deidra!

Strobe lights--HAHAHAHA!! I, too, recently found myself in a bar with a bunch of drunk silly people and a loud band. I didn't dance, but I kinda wiggled my shoulders a little bit.

As far as a correlation goes, of course there is one! Forgiveness (beautiful post by the way) and clubbing go hand in hand. You either have to forgive the drunk dirty old man for trying to grab you, or you have to forgive the sick-in-the-head person who tossed vomit on your car as you were leaving the bar. (Both of these happened to me. I suck at life.) And finally, you have to forgive them for not having strobe lights. ;)

Love your posts!!!

~Sunny Insomniac

Deidra said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Deidra said...

I usually waggle my hips. It seems to work.

Thanks! The beauty in the post comes from the beauty of the action. People really astound me sometimes.

I'm sorry those atrocious things have actually happened to you! Who did these terrible things? Lemme at 'em!

Sigh. I suppose I will forgive them, since we aren't exactly in a big city.

Nice to hear from you again!

Ethan said...

Thank you Sunny Insomniac for explaining the correlation so well. whenever drunk people are involved there is always going to be the need for a forgiving spirit.

Deidra, I am never full of it. It saddens me to hear that you think that of me. :(

Deidra said...

You are so above what I think of you, and we both know it! But if you must know the truth, I do think you have your fair share of wisdom...usually. :)